Newberry Awards (Information from ALA.org)


2010 Medal Winner: 

When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
Honor Books:
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin

The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

2009 Medal Winner: 

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean
Honor Books:
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illus. by David Small
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle
Savvy by Ingrid Law

After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

2008 Medal Winner: 

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
Honor Books:
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

 

2007 Medal Winner: 

The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan
Honor Books:
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord


2006 Medal Winner: 

• Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
Honor Books:
• Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler
• Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
• Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
• Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott


2005 Medal Winner: 

• Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
Honor Books:
• Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
• The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman
• Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt


2004 Medal Winner: 

• The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering
Honor Books:
• Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
• An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy


2003 Medal Winner: 

• Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
Honor Books:
• The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
• Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
• Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
• A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin
• Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan


2002 Medal Winner:  

• A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
Honor Books:
• Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
• Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson
 

2001 Medal Winner:

• A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck
Honor Books:
• Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
• Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
• Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
• The Wanderer by Sharon Creech
 

2000 Medal Winner:

• Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Honor Books:
• Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
• Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
• 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

 

The 1990s

 

1999 Medal Winner: 

• Holes by Louis Sachar
Honor Book:
• A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

1998 Medal Winner:

• Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Honor Books:
• Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
• Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
• Wringer by Jerry Spinelli


1997 Medal Winner:

• The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
Honor Books:
• A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
• Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
• The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
• Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White


1996 Medal Winner:

The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Honor Books:
• What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
• The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
• Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner
• The Great Fire by Jim Murphy


1995 Medal Winner:

Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
Honor Books:
• Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
• The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer


1994 Medal Winner:  

The Giver by Lois Lowry
Honor Books:
• Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
• Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
• Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman


1993 Medal Winner:

Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
Honor Books:
• What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
• The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack
• Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers


1992 Medal Winner:

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Honor Books:
• Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
• The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman


1991 Medal Winner:

Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Honor Book:
• The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi


1990 Medal Winner:

Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Honor Books:
• Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
• Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
• The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

 

The 1980s

 

1989 Medal Winner:

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
Honor Books:
• In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
• Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers


1988 Medal Winner:

Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
Honor Books:
• After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
• Hatchet by Gary Paulsen


1987 Medal Winner:

The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
Honor Books:
• A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
• On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
• Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber


1986 Medal Winner:

Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
Honor Books:
• Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
• Dogsong by Gary Paulsen


1985 Medal Winner:

The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
Honor Books:
• Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
• The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
• One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox


1984 Medal Winner:

Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
Honor Books:
• The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
• A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
• Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
• The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain


1983 Medal Winner:

Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
Honor Books:
• The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
• Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
• Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
• Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
• Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton


1982 Medal Winner:

A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
Honor Books:
• Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
• Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal


1981 Medal Winner:

Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
Honor Books:
• The Fledgling by Jane Langton
• A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle


1980 Medal Winner:

A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
Honor Book:
• The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

 

The 1970s

1979 Medal Winner:

The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

Honor Book:
• The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson


1978 Medal Winner:

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

Honor Books:
• Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
• Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater


1977 Medal Winner:

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

Honor Books:
• Abel's Island by William Steig
• A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond


1976 Medal Winner:

The Grey King by Susan Cooper

Honor Books:
• The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
• Dragonwings by Laurence Yep


1975 Medal Winner:

M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton

Honor Books:
• Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
• My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
• The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
• Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene


1974 Medal Winner:

The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

Honor Book:
• The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper


1973 Medal Winner:

Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

Honor Books:
• Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
• The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
• The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder


1972 Medal Winner:

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien

Honor Books:
• Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert
• The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
• The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
• Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
• The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
 

1971 Medal Winner:

Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

Honor Books:
• Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
• Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
• Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell
1970 Medal Winner:

Sounder by William H. Armstrong

Honor Books:
• Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
• The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
• Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

 

The 1960s

 

1969 Medal Winner:

The High King by Lloyd Alexander

Honor Books:
• To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
• When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
 

1968 Medal Winner:

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg

Honor Books:
• Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg
• The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
• The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
• The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder


1967 Medal Winner:

Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

Honor Books:
• The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
• Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
• The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik


1966 Medal Winner:

I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

Honor Books:
• The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
• The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
• The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz


1965 Medal Winner:

Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

Honor Book:
• Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt


1964 Medal Winner:

It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville

Honor Books:
• Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
• The Loner by Ester Wier


1963 Medal Winner:

A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

Honor Books:
• Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas
• Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge
 

1962 Medal Winner:

The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

Honor Books:
• Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
• The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
• Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz


1961 Medal Winner:

Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell

Honor Books:
• America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
• Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
• The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden
 

1960 Medal Winner:

Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

Honor Books:
• My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
• America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
• The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

 

The 1950s

1959 Medal Winner:

The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

Honor Books:
• The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
• Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong
• Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
• The Perilous Road by William O. Steele
 

1958 Medal Winner:

Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

Honor Books:
• The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
• Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
• The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
• Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko

 

1957 Medal Winner:

Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen

Honor Books:
• Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
• The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
• Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
• The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
• Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli
 

1956 Medal Winner:

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

Honor Books:
• The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
• The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
• Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen
 

1955 Medal Winner:

The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong

Honor Books:
• Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
• Banner In The Sky by James Ullman
 

1954 Medal Winner:

...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

Honor Books:
• All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
• Shadrach by Meindert Dejong
• Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong
• Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
• Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff


1953 Medal Winner:

Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark

Honor Books:
• Charlotte's Web by E. B. White
• Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
• Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil
• The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
• Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster


1952 Medal Winner:

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

Honor Books:
• Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
• Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
• The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
• The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
• The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff


1951 Medal Winner:

Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

Honor Books:
• Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
• Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
• Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
• The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish


1950 Medal Winner:

The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

Honor Books:
• Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
• The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
• Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
• George Washington by Genevieve Foster
• Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst

 

The 1940s

1949 Medal Winner:

• King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

Honor Books:
• Seabird by Holling C. Holling
• Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin
• My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
• Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps


1948 Medal Winner:

• The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pne du Bois

Honor Books:
• Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
• Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
• The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
• The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
• Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry
 

1947 Medal Winner:

• Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

Honor Books:
• Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
• Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
• The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
• The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher
• The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett


1946 Medal Winner:

• Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

Honor Books:
• Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
• The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
• Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
• New Found World by Katherine Shippen
 

1945 Medal Winner:

• Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
Honor Books:
• The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
• The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
• Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster
• Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton


1944 Medal Winner:

• Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

Honor Books:
• These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
• Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
• Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
• Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates


1943 Medal Winner:

Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray

Honor Books:
• The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
• Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt
 

1942 Medal Winner:

• The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds

Honor Books:
• Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
• George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster
• Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
• Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin


1941 Medal Winner:

• Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

Honor Books:
• Blue Willow by Doris Gates
• Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
• The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
• Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall
 

1940 Medal Winner:

• Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
Honor Books:
• The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
• Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
• By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
• Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

The 1930s

1939 Medal Winner:

• Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

Honor Books:
• Nino by Valenti Angelo
• Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
• Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
• Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
• Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray
 

1938 Medal Winner:

• The White Stag by Kate Seredy

Honor Books:
• Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
• Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
• On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
 

1937 Medal Winner:

• Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

Honor Books:
• Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
• Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
• The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
• Winterbound by Margery Bianco
• The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
• Audubon by Constance Rourke
 

1936 Medal Winner:

• Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

Honor Books:
• Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
• The Good Master by Kate Seredy
• Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
• All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry
 

1935 Medal Winner:

• Dobry by Monica Shannon

Honor Books:
• Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
• Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
• Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum
 

1934 Medal Winner:

• Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs

Honor Books:
• The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
• Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
• ABC Bunny by Wanda Gg
• Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry
• New Land by Sarah Schmidt
• Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
• Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewe
• Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle
1933 Medal Winner:

• Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis

Honor Books:
• Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
• The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
• Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon


1932 Medal Winner:

• Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer

Honor Books:
• The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
• Calico Bush by Rachel Field
• Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
• Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
• Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee
• Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis
 

1931 Medal Winner:

• The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

Honor Books:
• Floating Island by Anne Parrish
• The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
• Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
• Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
• Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
• Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
• Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
• Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen


1930 Medal Winner:

• Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

Honor Books:
• A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
• Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
• Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
• The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
• Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
• Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

 

The 1920s

1929 Medal Winner:

• The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

Honor Books:
• Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
• Millions of Cats by Wanda Gg
• The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
• Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
• Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
• Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney
 

1928 Medal Winner:

• Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

Honor Books:
• The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
• Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker


1927 Medal Winner:

• Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James

No Honor Books:
 

1926 Medal Winner:

• Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

Honor Book:
• The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum
 

1925 Medal Winner:

• Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger

Honor Books:
• Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
• The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish
 

1924 Medal Winner:

• The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes

No Honor Books:


1923 Medal Winner:

• The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting

No Honor Books:
 

1922 Medal Winner:

• The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
Honor Books:
• The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
• Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
• The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
• The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
• The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs