Coretta Scott King Awards (Information from ALA.org)

2010 Medal Winner:
• Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves, Deputy U.S. Marshal by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson
Honor Books:
• Mare’s War by Tanita S. Davis
Illustrator Award:
• My People illustration by Charles R. Smith Jr.
Illustrator Honor Awards:
• The Negro Speaks of Rivers illustrated by E. B. Lewis

2009 Medal Winner:
•We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball by Kadir Nelson
Honor Books:
• Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita Smith
• The Blacker the Berry illustrated by Floyd Cooper
• Becoming Billie Holiday by Carole Boston Weatherford
Illustrator Award:
• The Blacker the Berry illustrated by Floyd Cooper
Illustrator Honor Awards:
• We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball illustrated by Kadir Nelson
• The Moon Over Star illustrated by Jerry Pinkney
• Before John Was a Jazz Giant illustrated by Sean Qualls

2008 Medal Winner:
• Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
Honor Books:
• November Blues by Sharon M. Draper
• Twelve Rounds to Glory: The Story of Muhammad Ali by Charles R. Smith Jr.
Illustrator Award:
• Let it Shine illustrated by Ashley Bryan
Illustrator Honor Awards:
• The Secret Olivia Told Me illustrated by Nancy Devard
• Jazz On A Saturday Night - Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

2007 Medal Winner:
• Copper Sun by Sharon Draper
Honor Books:
• The Road to Paris by Nikki Grimes
Illustrator Award:
•Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson
Illustrator Honor Awards:
• Jazz illustrated by Christopher Myers
• Poetry for Young People: Langston Hughes illustrated by Benny Andrews

2006 Medal Winner:
• Day of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue by Julius Lester
Honor Books:
• Maritcha: A Nineteenth-Century American Girl by Tonya Bolden
• Dark Sons by Nikki Grimes
• A Wreath for Emmett Till by Marilyn Nelson
Illustrator Award:
• Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier
Illustrator Honor Awards:
• Brothers in Hope: The Story of the Lost Boys of Sudanby R. Gregory Christie illustrated by R. Gregory Christie

2005 Medal Winner:
• Remember: The Journey to School Integration by Toni Morrison
Honor Books:
• Legend of Buddy Bush by Shelia P. Mos
• Who Am I Without Him? by Sharon G. Flake
• Fortune's Bones cover Fortune’s Bones: The Manumission Requiem by Marilyn Nelson
Illustrator Award:
• Ellington Was Not a Street - Illustration by KadirA.Nelson
Illustrator Honor Awards:
• God Bless the Child - Illustration by Jerry Pinkney
• The People Could Fly - Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

2004 Medal Winner:
• ImageThe First Part Last, by Angela Johnson

Honor Books:
• Days of Jubilee: The End of Slavery in the United States, by Patricia C. and Fredrick L. McKissack
• Locomotion, by Jacqueline Woodson
• The Battle of Jericho, by Sharon Draper

Illustrator Award:
• Image Beautiful Blackbird, illustrated by Ashley Bryan

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Almost to Freedom, illustrated by Colin Bootman
• Thunder Rose, illustrated by Kadir Nelson

2003 Medal Winner:
• Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes

Honor Books:
• The Red Rose Box by Brenda Woods
• Talkin’ About Bessie: the Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman by Nikki Grimes

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Talkin’ About Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman, illustrated by E. B. Lewis

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Rap a Tap Tap: Here’s Bojangles—Think of That, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillion
• Visiting Langston, illustrated by Bryan Collier

2002 Medal Winner:
• The Land by Mildred Taylor

Honor Book:
• Money-Hungry by Sharon G. Flake

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Goin’ Someplace Special, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Illustrator Honor Award Winner:
• Martin’s Big Words, illustrated by Bryan Collier

2001 Medal Winner:
• Miracle’s Boys by Jacqueline Woodson

Honor Book:
• Let It Shine! Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters by Andrea Davis Pinkney, illustrated by Stephen Alcorn

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Uptown by Bryan Collier

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Freedom River, illustrated by Bryan Collier
• Only Passing Through: The Story of Sojourner Truth illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
• Virgie Goes to School with Us Boys illustrated by E.B. Lewis

2000 Medal Winner:
• Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

Honor Books:
• Francie by Karen English
• Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of African-American Whalers by Patricia C. and Frederick L. McKissack
• Monster by Walter Dean Myers

Illustrator Award Winner:
• In the Time of the Drums, illustrated by Brian Pinkney

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• My Rows and Piles of Coins, illustrated by E. B. Lewis
• Black Cat, illustrated by Christopher Myers

1999 Medal Winner:
• Heaven by Angela Johnson

Honor Books:
• Jazmin’s Notebook by Nikki Grimes
• Breaking Silence: The Story of New York’s African Burial Ground by Joyce Hansen and Gary McGowan
• The Other Side: Shorter Poems by Angela Johnson

Illustrator Award Winner:
• I See the Rhythm, illustrated by Michele Wood

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• I Have Heard of a Land, illustrated by Floyd Cooper
• The Bat Boy and His Violin, illustrated by E. B. Lewis
• Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra, illustrated by Brian Pinkney

1998 Medal Winner:
• Forged by Fire by Sharon M. Draper

Honor Books:
• Bayard Rustin: Behind the Scenes of the Civil Rights Movement by James Haskins
• I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, by Joyce Hansen

Illustrator Award Winner:
• In Daddy’s Arms I am Tall: African Americans Celebrating Fathers, illustrated by Javaka Steptoe

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Ashley Bryan’s ABC of African American Poetry, illustrated by Ashley Bryan
• Harlem, illustrated by Christopher Myers
• The Hunterman and the Crocodile, illustrated by Baba Wagué Diakité

1997 Medal Winner:
• Slam, by Walter Dean Myers

Honor Book:
• Rebels Against Slavery: American Slave Revolts, by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• The Palm of My Heart: Poetry by African American Children, illustrated by Gregorie Christie
• Running the Road to ABC, illustrated by Reynold Ruffins
• Neeny Coming, Neeny Going, illustrated by Synthia Saint James

1996 Medal Winner:
• Her Stories by Virginia Hamilton

Honor Books:
• The Watsons Go to Birmingham—1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
• Like Sisters on the Homefront by Rita Williams-Garcia
• From the Notebooks of Melanin Sun by Jacqueline Woodson

Illustrator Award Winner:
• The Middle Passage: White Ships Black Cargo, illustrated by Tom Feelings

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Her Stories, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
• The Faithful Friend, ill. by Brian Pinkney

1995 Medal Winner:
• Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack

Honor Books:
• The Captive by Joyce Hansen
• I Hadn’t Meant to Tell You This by Jacqueline Woodson
• Black Diamond: Story of the Negro Baseball League by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack

Illustrator Award Winner:
• The Creation, illustrated by James Ransome

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• The Singing Man, illustrated by Terea Shaffer
• Meet Danitra Brown, illustrated by Floyd Cooper

1994 Medal Winner:
• Toning the Sweep by Angela Johnson

Honor Books:
• Brown Honey in Broom Wheat Tea by Joyce Carol Thomas; illustrated by Floyd Cooper
• Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary by Walter Dean Myers

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Soul Looks Back in Wonder, illustrated by Tom Feelings

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Brown Honey in Broom Wheat Tea, illustrated by Floyd Cooper
• Uncle Jed’s Barbershop, illustrated by James Ransome

1993 Medal Winner:
• Dark Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia A. McKissack

Honor Books:
• Mississippi Challenge by Mildred Pitts Walter
• Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman? by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack
• Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

Illustrator Award Winner:
The Origin of Life on Earth: An African Creation Myth, illustrated by Kathleen Atkins Wilson

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Little Eight John, illustrated by Wil Clay
• Sukey and the Mermaid, illustrated by Brian Pinkney
• Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard

1992 Medal Winner:
• Now is Your Time: the African American Struggle for Freedom by Walter Dean Myers

Honor Book:
• Night on Neighborhood Street by Eloise Greenfield, illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• All Night, All Day: A Child’s First Book of African American Spirituals, illustrated and selected by Ashley Bryan
• Night on Neighborhood Street, illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist

1991 Medal Winner:
• The Road to Memphis by Mildred D. Taylor

Honor Books:
• Black Dance in America by James Haskins
• When I Am Old With You by Angela Johnson

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Aida, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon; text by Leontyne Price

1990 Medal Winner:
• A Long Hard Journey: the Story of the Pullman Porter by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack

Honor Books:
• Nathaniel Talking by Eloise Greenfield, illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist
• The Bells of Christmas by Virginia Hamilton
• Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Freedom Movement by Lillie Patterson

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Nathaniel Talking, illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist

Illustrator Honor Award Winner:
• The Talking Eggs, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

1989 Medal Winner:
• Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers

Honor Books:
• A Thief in the Village and Other Stories by James Berry
• Anthony Burns: The Defeat and Triumph of a Fugitive Slave by Virginia Hamilton

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• Under the Sunday Tree, illustrated by Amos Ferguson
• Storm in the Night, illustrated by Pat Cummings

1988 Medal Winner:
• The Friendship by Mildred L. Taylor

Honor Books:
• An Enchanted Hair Tale by Alexis De Veaux
• The Tales of Uncle Remus: The Adventures of Brer Rabbit by Julius Lester

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: an African Tale, illustratedby John Steptoe

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• What a Morning! The Christmas Story in Black Spirituals, illustrated by Ashley Bryan
• The Invisible Hunters: A Legend from the Miskito Indians of Nicaragua, illustrated by Joe Sam

1987 Medal Winner:
• Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World by Mildred Pitts Walter

Honor Books:
• Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales by Ashley Bryan
• Which Way Freedom by Joyce Hansen

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Half a Moon and One Whole Star, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Illustrator Honor Award Winners:
• Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales, illustrated by Ashley Bryan
• C.L.O.U.D.S., illustrated by Pat Cummings

1986 Medal Winner:
•  The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales by Virginia Hamilton; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

Honor Books:
• Junius Over Far by Virginia Hamilton
• Trouble’s Child by Mildred Pitts Walter

Illustrator Award Winner:
• The Patchwork Quilt, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Illustrator Honor Award Winner:
The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

1985 Medal Winner:
• Motown and Didi by Walter Dean Myers

Honor Books:
• Circle of Gold by Candy Dawson Boyd
• A Little Love by Virginia Hamilton

Illustrator Awards:
• No Awards

1984 Medal Winner:
• Everett Anderson’s Good-bye by Lucille Clifton

Honor Books:
• The Magical Adventures of Pretty Pearl by Virginia Hamilton
• Lena Horne by James Haskins
• Bright Shadow by Joyce Carol Thomas
• Because We Are by Mildred Pitts Walter

Illustrator Award Winner:
• My Mama Needs Me, illustrated by Pat Cummings

1983 Medal Winner:
• Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

Honor Book:
• This Strange New Feeling by Julius Lester

Illustrator Award Winner:
Black Child, Illustrated by Peter Magubane

Illustrator Honor Award Winners :
• All the Colors of the Race, illustrated by John Steptoe
• I’m Going to Sing: Black American Spirituals, illustrated by Ashley Bryan
• Just Us Women, illustrated by Pat Cummings

1982 Medal Winner:
• Let the Circle Be Unbroken by Mildred D. Taylor

Honor Books:
• Rainbow Jordan by Alice Childress
• Lou in the Limelight by Kristin Hunter
• Mary: An Autobiography by Mary E. Mebane

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Mother Crocodile; an Uncle Amadou Tale from Sengal, illustrated by John Steptoe

Illustrator Honor Award Winner:
• Daydreamers, illustrated by Tom Feelings

1981 Medal Winner:
• This Life by Sidney Poitier

Honor Book:
• Don’t Explain: A Song of Billie Holiday by Alexis De Veaux

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum, illustrated by Ashley Bryan

Honor Books:
• Grandmama’s Joy, illustrated by Carole Byard
• Count on Your Fingers African Style, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

1980 Medal Winner:
• The Young Landlords by Walter Dean Myers

Honor Books:
• Movin’ Up by Berry Gordy
• Childtimes: A Three-Generation Memoir by Eloise Greenfield and Lessie Jones Little
• Andrew Young: Young Man With a Mission by James Haskins
• James Van Der Zee: The Picture Takin’ Man by James Haskins
• Let the Lion Eat Straw by Ellease Southerland

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Cornrows, illustrated by Carole Byard

1979 Medal Winner:
• Escape to Freedom by Ossie Davis

Honor Books:
• Benjamin Banneker by Lillie Patterson
• I Have a Sister, My Sister is Deaf by Jeanne W. Peterson
• Justice and Her Brothers by Virginia Hamilton
• Skates of Uncle Richard by Carol Fenner

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Something on My Mind, illustrated by Tom Feelings

1978 Medal Winner:
• Africa Dream by Eloise Greenfield; illustrated by Carole Bayard

Honor Books:
• The Days When the Animals Talked: Black Folk Tales and How They Came to Be by William J. Faulkner
• Marvin and Tige by Frankcina Glass
• Mary McCleod Bethune by Eloise Greenfield
• Barbara Jordan by James Haskins
• Coretta Scott King by Lillie Patterson
• Portia: The Life of Portia Washington Pittman, the Daughter of Booker T. Washington by Ruth Ann Stewart

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Africa Dream, illustrated by Carole Bayard

1977 Medal Winner:
• The Story of Stevie Wonder by James Haskins

Illustrator Award Winner:
• No award

1976 Medal Winner:
• Duey’s Tale by Pearl Bailey

Illustrator Award Winner:
• No award

1975 Medal Winner:
• The Legend of Africana by Dorothy Robinson

Illustrator Award Winner:
• No award

1974 Medal Winner:
• Ray Charles by Sharon Bell Mathis; illustrated by George Ford

Illustrator Award Winner:
• Ray Charles, illustrated by George Ford

1973 Award Winner:
• I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson, as told to Alfred Duckett

1972 Award Winner:
• 17 Black Artists by Elton C. Fax

1971 Award Winner:
• Black Troubador: Langston Hughes by Charlemae Rollins

1970 Award Winner:
• Martin Luther King, Jr.: Man of Peace by Lillie Patterson