Caldecott Awards (Information from ALA.org)

 

2010 Medal Winner:

The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

Honor Books

All the World illustrated by Marla Frazee and written by Liz Garton Scanlon

Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski and written by Joyce Sidman

 

2009 Medal Winner:

The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes and written by Susan Marie Swanson

Honor Book

A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee

How I Learned Geographyby Uri Shulevitz

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williamsillustrated by Melissa Sweet and written by Jen Bryant

 

2008 Medal Winner:

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

Honor Books

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson and written by Ellen Levine

First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís

Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

 

2007 Medal Winner:

• Flotsam by David Wiesner

Honor Books:
• Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
• Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson and written by Carole Boston Weatherford

2006 Medal Winner:

• The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster

Honor Books:
• Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni
• Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth
• Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman
• Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

 

2005 Medal Winner:

• Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

Honor Books:
• The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
• Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
• Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale illustrated and written by Mo Willems

 

2004 Medal Winner:

• The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

Honor Books:
• Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
• What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page
• Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems

 

2003 Medal Winner:

• My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

Honor Books:
• The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
• Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty
• Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney

 

2002 Medal Winner:

• The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

Honor Books
• The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
• Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
• The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

 

2001 Medal Winner:

• So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George

Honor Books:
• Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer
• Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
• Olivia by Ian Falconer

 

2000 Medal Winner:

• Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback

Honor Books:
• A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text by John Updike
• Sector 7 by David Wiesner
• When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
• The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney

 

1999 Medal Winner:

• Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

Honor Books:
• Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text by Andrea Davis Pinkney
• No, David! by David Shannon
• Snow by Uri Shulevitz
• Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sís

 

1998 Medal Winner:

• Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

Honor Books:
• The Gardener illustrated by David Small; text by Sarah Stewart
• Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers; text by Walter Dean Myers
• There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback

 

1997 Medal Winner:

• Golem by David Wisniewski

Honor Books:
• Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text by Minfong Ho
• The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
• The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
• Starry Messenger by Peter Sís

 

1996 Medal Winner:

• Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

Honor Books:
• Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
• Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text by Lloyd Moss
• The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
• Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens

 

1995 Medal Winner:

• Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text by Eve Bunting

Honor Books:
• John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text by Julius Lester
• Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text by Anne Issacs
• Time Flies by Eric Rohmann

 

1994 Medal Winner:

• Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text edited by Walter Lorraine

Honor Books:
• Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text by Elisa Bartone
• In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming
• Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
• Owen by Kevin Henkes
• Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text edited by Richard Jackson

 

1993 Medal Winner:

• Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

Honor Books:
• The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text by Jon Scieszka
• Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
• Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text by Sherley Anne Williams

 

1992 Medal Winner:

• Tuesday by David Wiesner

Honor Book:
• Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

 

1991 Medal Winner:

• Black and White by David Macaulay

Honor Books:
• Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text by Charles Perrault
• "More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams

 

1990 Medal Winner:

• Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

Honor Books:
• Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
• Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
• The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text by Robert D. San Souci
• Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text by Eric Kimmel

 

1989 Medal Winner:

• Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text by Karen Ackerman

Honor Books:
• The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text by Diane Snyder
• Free Fall by David Wiesner
• Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
• Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text by Patricia C. McKissack

 

1988 Medal Winner:

• Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text by Jane Yolen

Honor Book:

• Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe

 

1987 Medal Winner:

• Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text by Arthur Yorinks

Honor Books:
• The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi
• Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
• Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky

1986 Medal Winner:

• The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books:
• The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text by Cynthia Rylant
• King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text by Audrey Wood

 

1985 Medal Winner:

• Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text retold by Margaret Hodges

Honor Books:
• Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text retold by Rika Lesser
• Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
• The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe

 

1984 Medal Winner:

• The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

Honor Books:
• Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
• Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang

 

1983 Medal Winner:

• Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

Honor Books:
• A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
• When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text by Cynthia Rylant

1982 Medal Winner:

• Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books:
• Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text by Olaf Baker
• On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text by Arnold Lobel
• Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
• A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text by Nancy Willard

 

1981 Medal Winner:

• Fables by Arnold Lobel

Honor Books:
• The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume
• The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
• Mice Twice by Joseph Low
• Truck by Donald Crews

 

1980 Medal Winner:

• Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text by Donald Hall

Honor Books:
• Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora
• The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
• The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz

 

1979 Medal Winner:

• The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

Honor Books:
• Freight Train by Donald Crews
• The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text by Byrd Baylor

 

1978 Medal Winner:

• Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

Honor Books:
• Castle by David Macaulay
• It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach

 

1977 Medal Winner:

• Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text by Margaret Musgrove

Honor Books:
• The Amazing Bone by William Steig
• The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
• Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein
• The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott
• Hawk, I'm Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text by Byrd Baylor

 

1976 Medal Winner:

• Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text retold by Verna Aardema

Honor Books:
• The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text by Byrd Baylor
• Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola

 

1975 Medal Winner:

• Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

Honor Books:

• Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text by Muriel Feelings

 

1974 Medal Winner:

• Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach

Honor Books:
• Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers
• Cathedral by David Macaulay

 

1973 Medal Winner:

• The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text retold by Arlene Mosel

Honor Books:
• Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott
• Hosie's Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text by Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin
• Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm
• When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text by Byrd Baylor

 

1972 Medal Winner:

• One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

Honor Books:
• Hildilid's Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text by Cheli Durán Ryan
• If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
• Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text by Muriel Feelings

 

1971 Medal Winner:

• A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

Honor Books:
• The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text retold by William Sleator
• Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
• In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

 

1970 Medal Winner:

• Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

Honor Books:
• Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats
• Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni
• Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text by Edna Mitchell Preston
• Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle
• The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text by Harve Zemach

 

1969 Medal Winner:

• The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text retold by Arthur Ransome

Honor Books: Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text by Elphinstone Dayrell

 

1968 Medal Winner:

• Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text adapted by Barbara Emberley

Honor Books:
• Frederick by Leo Lionni
• Seashore Story by Taro Yashima
• The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text by Jane Yolen

 

1967 Medal Winner:

• Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Nes

Honor Book:

• One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text adapted by Barbara Emberley

 

1966 Medal Winner:

• Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text by Sorche Nic Leodhas

Honor Books:
• Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text by Alvin Tresselt
• Just Me by Marie Hall Ets
• Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness

 

1965 Medal Winner:

• May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

Honor Books:
• Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text by Julian Scheer
• The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text by Margaret Hodges
• A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text by Rebecca Caudill

 

1964 Medal Winner:

• Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

Honor Books:
• Swimmy by Leo Lionni
• All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text by Sorche Nic Leodhas
• Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed

 

1963 Medal Winner:

• The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

Honor Books:
• The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text by Natalia M. Belting
• Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text by Charlotte Zolotow

 

1962 Medal Winner:

• Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

Honor Books:
• Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier
• Little Bear's Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text by Else H. Minarik
• The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text by Alice E. Goudey

 

1961 Medal Winner:

• Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text by Ruth Robbins

Honor Book:

• Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni

 

1960 Medal Winner:

• Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

Honor Books:
• Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text by Alice E. Goudey
• The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text by Janice May Udry

 

1959 Medal Winner:

• Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney

Honor Books:
• The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi
• What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text by Sesyle Joslin
• Umbrella by Taro Yashima

 

1958 Medal Winner:

Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

Honor Books:
• Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman
• Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text by Eve Titus

 

1957 Medal Winner:

• A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text byJanice Udry

Honor Books:
• Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
• 1 is One by Tasha Tudor
• Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text by Eve Titus
• Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text by Benjamin Elkin
• Lion by William Pène du Bois

 

1956 Medal Winner:

• Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text retold by John Langstaff

Honor Books:
• Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets
• Crow Boy by Taro Yashima

 

1955 Medal Winner:

• Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

Honor Books:
• Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli
• Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text by Margaret Wise Brown
• The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text by Alice Dalgliesh

 

1954 Medal Winner:

• Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

Honor Books:
• Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text by Ruth Sawyer
• When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text by Miriam Schlein
• The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text by Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James
• A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text by Ruth Krauss
• Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum

 

1953 Medal Winner:

• The Biggest Bear by Lynd

Honor Books:
• Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
• One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
• Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg
• The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text by Charlotte Zolotow
• Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes

 

1952 Medal Winner:

• Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas; text by Will

Honor Books:
• Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
• Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown
• All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text by Gene Zion
• Bear Party by William Pène du Bois
• Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds

 

1951 Medal Winner:

• The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

Honor Books:
• Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown
• The Two Reds, illustrated by Nicolas
• If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss
• The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text by Phyllis McGinley
• T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry

 

1950 Medal Winner:

• Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

Honor Books:
• America's Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text by Stewart Holbrook
• The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text by Lavinia R. Davis
• The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text by Ruth Krauss
• Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss
• Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown

 

The 1940s

1949 Medal Winner:

• The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

Honor Books:
• Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
• All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text by Phyllis McGinley
• Juanita by Leo Politi
• Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese

 

1948 Medal Winner:

• White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text by Alvin Tresselt

Honor Books:
• Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
• McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss
• Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber
• Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text by Lavinia R. Davis
• Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text edited by Anne Malcolmson

 

1947 Medal Winner:

• The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text by Golden MacDonald

Honor Books:
• Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text by Alvin Tresselt
• Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text by Marjorie Flack
• Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text by Al Graham
• Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
• Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text by selected by Opal Wheeler

 

1946 Medal Winner:

• The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

Honor Books:
• Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text by Golden MacDonald
• Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music by Opal Wheeler
• My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text by Becky Reyher
• You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese

 

1945 Medal Winner:

• Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text by Rachel Field

Honor Books:
• Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor
• In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
• Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli
• The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text by Ruth Sawyer

 

1944 Medal Winner:

• Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text by James Thurber

Honor Books:
• Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text selected by Jessie Orton Jones
• Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text by Lee Kingman
• The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader
• A Child's Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text by Margaret Wise Brown
• Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text by Chih-Yi Chan

 

1943 Medal Winner:

• The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

Honor Books:
• Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff
• Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry

 

1942 Medal Winner:

• Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

Honor Books:
• An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham
• In My Mother's House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text by Ann Nolan Clark
• Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling
• Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág

 

1941 Medal Winner:

• They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson

Honor Book:

• April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry

 

1940 Medal Winner:

• Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

Honor Books:
• Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader
• Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
• The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford

 

1939 Medal Winner:

• Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

Honor Books:
• Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
• Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry
• The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
• Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
• Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text by Munro Leaf

 

1938 Medal Winner:

• Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text selected by Helen Dean Fish

Honor Books:
• Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text compiled by Helen Dean Fish
• Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff